Conference Committees

  • General Chairs
  • Track Chairs

Honorary Chairs

Larry Johnson, New Media Consortium, USA
David Laude, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

General Chairs

Kinshuk, Athabasca University, Canada
Ronghuai Huang, Beijing Normal University, China
Nian-Shing Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Paul Resta, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

General Program Chairs

J. Michael Spector, University of North Texas, USA
Chin-Chung Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
Demetrios G Sampson, Curtin University, Australia

Industry Liaison Chair

Jon K. Price, Intel, USA

Doctoral Program Chair

Michail N. Giannakos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Local Committee Chair

Paul Resta, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Local Organizer Managers

Ruth N. Ortiz, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Sunshine Barber, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Finance Chair

Phil Long, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Publicity Chair

Kathleen Mabley, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Technical & Operations Chairs

Panagiotis Zervas, ASK, CERTH & University of Piraeus, Greece [Co-ordinator - pzervas@iti.gr]
Rébecca Guillot, Athabasca University, Canada
Rob Mayes, University of North Texas, USA
Gloria Natividad, University of North Texas, USA
Richard Tortorella, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

 

 

Track 1. Digital Systems for Open Access to Education and Learning (i-OPENLearn@ICALT2016)

Ignacio Aedo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

Carlo Giovannella, Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy
Ray Huang, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
Pelliccione Lina Pelliccione, Curtin University, Australia
Panagiotis Zervas, CERTH & University of Piraeus [Co-ordinator - pzervas@iti.gr]

Track 2. Adaptive and Personalised Technology-Enhanced Learning (APTeL@ICALT2016)

Arif Arif Altun, Hacettepe University, Turkey
Biswas Gautam Biswas, Vanderbilt University, USA
chen Chih-Ming Chen, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Papanikolaou Kyparisia Papanikolaou, School of Pedagogical & Technological Education, Greece
Popescu Elvira Popescu, University of Craiova, Romania [Coordinator - popescu_elvira@software.ucv.ro]
Woolf Beverly Woolf, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
lai Chih-Hung Lai, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Track 3. Wireless, Mobile and Ubiquitous Technologies for Learning (WMUTE@ICALT2016)

Atif Yacine Atif, United Arab Emirates University, UAE
Benachour Phillip Benachour, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
Hwang Gwo-Jen Hwang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
lucke Ulrike Lucke, University of Potsdam, Germany [Coordinator - ulrike.lucke@uni-potsdam.de
Milrad Marcelo Milrad, Linnaeus University, Sweden
Ogata Hiroaki Ogata, Kyushu University, Japan
Specht Marcus Specht, Open University, The Netherlands

Track 4. Digital Game and Intelligent Toy Enhanced Learning (DIGITEL@ICALT2016)

Chang Maiga Chang, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - maigac@athabascau.ca]
diaz Paloma Diaz, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Fernandez Baltasar Fernández-Manjón, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
shih Ju-Ling Shih, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
 
Wong Seng Yue, Taylor's University, Malaysia

Track 5. Computer Supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL@ICALT2016)

Dimitriadis Yiannis Dimitriadis, University of Valladolid, Spain
Demetriades Stavros Demetriadis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece [Coordinator - sdemetri@csd.auth.gr]
Harrer Andreas Harrer, TU Clausthal, Germany [Coordinator - andreas.harrer@tu-clausthal.de]
Lingau Andreas Lingnau, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Lin Chiu-Pin Lin, Hsinchu University of Education, Taiwan
Rustam Shadiev, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Track 6. Technology-enhanced Assessment in Formal and Informal Education (TeASSESS@ICALT2016)

Gibson David Gibson, Curtin University, Australia
Ifenthaler Dirk Ifenthaler, Open Universities Australia, Australia [Coordinator - dirk@ifenthaler.info]
tseng Shian-Shyong Tseng, Asia University, Taiwan

Track 7. Big Data in Education and Learning Analytics (BDELA@ICALT2016)

Ching Sing Chai, National Institute of Education, Singapore
Hsin-Yi Chang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Jovanovic Jelena Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Kumar Vive Kumar, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - vive@athabascau.ca]
Mazza Riccardo Mazza, University of Lugano, Switzerland
Pardo Abelardo Pardo, University of Sydney, Australia

Track 8. Technology-Enhanced Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Education (TeSTEM@ICALT2016)

satratzemi Maya Satratzemi, University of Macedonia, Greece
Tzu-Chien Liu, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Rachel Sheffield, Curtin University, Australia
Michael J. Spector, University of North Texas, USA
Wu Ying-Tien Wu, National Central University, Taiwan [Coordinator - ytwu@cl.ncu.edu.tw]

Track 9. Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL@ICALT2016)

Jia Jiyou Jia, Peking University, China
Tam Vincent Tam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong [Coordinator - vtam@eee.hku.hk]
Yang Jie-Chi Yang, National Central University, Taiwan
Wang Yuping Wang, Griffith University, Australia
 

Track 10. Motivational and Affective Aspects in Technology-Enhanced Learning (MA-TEL@ICALT2016)

Eva Dobozy, Curtin University, Australia
C Ramon Zatarain Cabada, Culiacan Institute of Technology, Mexico
Min-Hsien Lee, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Lin Hao-Chiang Koong Lin, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
Lin Meng-Jung Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan [Coordinator - mjtsai99@gmail.com]

Track 11. Technology Enabled Learning of Thinking Skills (TELoTS@ICALT2016)

CHEN Wenli Chen, National Institute of Education, Singapore
IYER Sridhar Iyer, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India [Coordinator - sri@iitb.ac.in]
Chuck Hodges, Georgia Southern University, USA
murthy Sahana Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India [Coordinator - sahanamurthy@iitb.ac.in]
amali Amali Weerasinghe, University of Adelaide, Australia

Track 12. Recommender and Decision Support Systems for Learning (ReSyL@ICALT2016)

Draschler Hendrik Drachsler, Open University of Netherlands, The Netherlands
Sabine Graf, Athabasca University, Canada
Xiao Hu, The University of Honk Kong, Hong Kong
Li Yanyan Li, Beijing Normal University, China [Coordinator - liyy@bnu.edu.cn]
Demetrios G Sampson, Curtin University, Australia
Santos Olga Santos, Spanish National University for Distance Education, Spain

Track 13. Technology Supported Education for People with Disabilities (TeDISABLE@ICALT2016)

altinay Fahriye Altinay, Near East University, Nicosia
Baldiris Silvia Baldiris, University of Girona, Spain
Jemni Mohamed Jemni, University of Tunis, Tunisia
karagiannidis Charalambos Karagiannidis, University of Thessaly, Greece [Coordinator - karagian@uth.gr]

Track 14. Smart Learning Environments (SLE@ICALT2016)

Nian-Shing Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Ronghuai Huang, Beijing Normal University, China
Wu-Yuin Hwang, National Central University, Taiwan
Kinshuk, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - kinshuk@ieee.org]
Alke Martens, University of Rostock, Germany

Track 15. Maker Spaces and 3-D Printing Based Innovations (Make&3DPrint@ICALT2016)

Glen Bull, University of Virginia, USA [Coordinator - gbull@virginia.edu]
Judy C. R. Tseng, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Yonghe Wu Yonghe, East China Normal University, China
Tandra Tyler-Wood, University of North Texas, USA

Track 16. Wearable Technologies in Education (WearTech@ICALT2016)

Guang Chen, Beijing Normal University, China
Klett Fanny Klett, German Workforce ADL Partnership Laboratory, Germany
Daniyar Sapargaliyev, Almaty Management University, Kazakhstan
Zualkernan Imran A. Zualkernan, American University of Sharjah United Arab Emirates [Coordinator - izualkernan@aus.edu]

Track 17. Social Media Influence in Academia (SMIA@ICALT2016) - CANCELLED

Track 18. Virtual Worlds in Education and Training (VWET@ICALT2016)

hou Huei-Tse Hou, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
Lan Yu-Ju Lan, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan [Coordinator - yujulan@ntnu.edu.tw]
Mikropoulos Tassos Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece [Coordinator - amikrop@uoi.gr]
Morch Anders Morch, University of Oslo, Norway