Conference Committees

  • General Chairs
  • Track Chairs

 

Honorary Chairs

Kuo-en Chang, President, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Ching-Jong Liao, President, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
J. Michael Spector, University of North Texas, USA
Maw-Kuen Wu, President, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

General Chairs

Nian-Shing Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Kinshuk, Athabasca University, Canada
Chin-Chung Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan

General Program Chairs

Ronghuai Huang, Beijing Normal University, China
Gwo-Jen Hwang, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
Tzu-Chien Liu, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Demetrios G Sampson, University of Piraeus & CERTH, Greece

Local Committee Chairs

I-Cheng Chang, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Chih-Hung Lai, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Shinfeng David Lin, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Sheng-Lung Peng, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Shiow-Yang Wu, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Finance Chair

Chih-Hung Lai, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Technical & Operations Chairs

Panagiotis Zervas, CERTH & University of Piraeus, Greece
Shun-Po Yang, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Pham Duc Tho, Hung Vuong University, Vietnam
Charalampos Alifragkis, CERTH & University of Piraeus, Greece

 

 

Track 1. Digital Systems for Open Access to Education and Learning (i-OPENLearn@ICALT2015)

Michail N. Giannakos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Carlo Giovannella, Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy
Ray Huang, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
Demetrios G Sampson, University of Piraeus,CERTH, Greece [Coordinator - sampson@iti.gr]
Ramesh C. Sharma, Indira Gandhi National Open University, India
Panagiotis Zervas, CERTH & University of Piraeus

Track 2. Adaptive and Personalised Technology-Enhanced Learning (APTeL@ICALT2015)

Arif Arif Altun, Hacettepe University, Turkey
Biswas Gautam Biswas, Vanderbilt University, USA
chen Chih-Ming Chen, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Papanikolaou Kyparisia Papanikolaou, School of Pedagogical & Technological Education, Greece
Popescu Elvira Popescu, University of Craiova, Romania [Coordinator - popescu_elvira@software.ucv.ro]
Woolf Beverly Woolf, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
lai Chih-Hung Lai, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Track 3. Wireless, Mobile and Ubiquitous Technologies for Learning (WMUTE@ICALT2015)

Hwang Gwo-Jen Hwang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Atif Yacine Atif, United Arab Emirates University, UAE
Benachour Phillip Benachour, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
Milrad Marcelo Milrad, Linnaeus University, Sweden
Ogata Hiroaki Ogata, Kyushu University, Japan
lucke Ulrike Lucke, University of Potsdam, Germany [Coordinator - ulrike.lucke@uni-potsdam.de]
Specht Marcus Specht, Open University, The Netherlands

Track 4. Digital Game and Intelligent Toy Enhanced Learning (DIGITEL@ICALT2015)

Chang Maiga Chang, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - maiga.chang@gmail.com]
diaz Paloma Diaz, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Fernandez Baltasar Fernández-Manjón, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Man Lee Jimmy Ho Man Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
 
shih Ju-Ling Shih, National University of Tainan, Taiwan

Track 5. Computer Supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL@ICALT2015)

Demetriades Stavros Demetriadis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece [Coordinator - sdemetri@csd.auth.gr]
Dimitriadis Yiannis Dimitriadis, University of Valladolid, Spain
Harrer Andreas Harrer, TU Clausthal, Germany
Lingau Andreas Lingnau, Catholic University Eichstaett-Ingolstadt, Germany
Lin Chiu-Pin Lin, Hsinchu University of Education, Taiwan

Track 6. Technology-enhanced Assessment in Formal and Informal Education (TeASSESS@ICALT2015)

Ifenthaler Dirk Ifenthaler, Open Universities Australia, Australia [Coordinator - dirk@ifenthaler.info]
Gibson David Gibson, Curtin University, Australia
Lim Cher Ping Lim, The Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong
tseng Shian-Shyong Tseng, Asia University, Taiwan
webb Mary Webb, King’s College London, UK

Track 7. Big Data in Education and Learning Analytics (BDELA@ICALT2015)

Jovanovic Jelena Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Kumar Vive Kumar, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - vive@athabascau.ca]
Mazza Riccardo Mazza, University of Lugano, Switzerland
Pardo Abelardo Pardo, University of Sydney, Australia

Track 8. Technology-Enhanced Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Education

satratzemi Maya Satratzemi, University of Macedonia, Greece [Coordinator]
Kennepohl Dietmar Kennepohl, Athabasca University, Canada
Wu Ying-Tien Wu, National Central University, Taiwan
 

Track 9. Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL@ICALT2015)

Jia Jiyou Jia, Peking University, China
Tam Vincent Tam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong [Coordinator - vtam@eee.hku.hk]
Yang Jie-Chi Yang, National Central University, Taiwan
Wang Yuping Wang, Griffith University, Australia
 

Track 10. Motivational and Affective Aspects in Technology-Enhanced Learning (MA-TEL@ICALT2015)

C Ramon Zatarain Cabada, Culiacan Institute of Technology, Mexico
Hodges Chuck Hodges, Georgia Southern University, USA
Lin Hao-Chiang Koong Lin, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
Lin Meng-Jung Tsai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan[Coordinator - mjtsai99@gmail.com]

Track 11. Technology Enabled Learning of Thinking Skills (TELoTS@ICALT2015)

CHEN Wenli Chen, National Institute of Education, Singapore
IYER Sridhar Iyer, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India [Coordinator - sri@iitb.ac.in]
murthy Sahana Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India [Coordinator - sahanamurthy@iitb.ac.in]
amali Amali Weerasinghe, University of Adelaide, Australia

Track 12. Recommender Systems for Learning (ReSyL@ICALT2015)

Li Yanyan Li, Beijing Normal University, China [Coordinator - liyy@bnu.edu.cn]
Santos Olga Santos, Spanish National University for Distance Education, Spain
Draschler Hendrik Drachsler, Open University of Netherlands, The Netherlands

Track 13. Technology Supported Education for People with Disabilities (TeDISABLE@ICALT2015)

Baldiris Silvia Baldiris, University of Girona, Spain [Coordinator - baldiris@silver.udg.edu]
Jemni Mohamed Jemni, University of Tunis, Tunisia
karagiannidis Charalambos Karagiannidis, University of Thessaly, Greece [Coordinator - karagian@uth.gr]
Treviranus Jutta Treviranus, OCAD University, Canada
yeh Yaoming Yeh, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Track 14. Smart Learning Environments (SLE@ICALT2015)

Nian-Shing Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Ronghuai Huang, Beijing Normal University, China
Wu-Yuin Hwang, National Central University, Taiwan
Kinshuk, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - kinshuk@ieee.org]
Alke Martens, University of Rostock, Germany

Track 15. Virtual Worlds in Education and Training (VWET@ICALT2015)

Lan Yu-Ju Lan, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Mikropoulos Tassos Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece [Coordinator - amikrop@uoi.gr]
Morch Anders Morch, University of Oslo, Norway [Coordinator - anders.morch@iped.uio.no]
hou Huei-Tse Hou, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan

Track 16. Knowledge Management in e-Learning (KMeL@ICALT2015)

altinay Fahriye Altinay, Near East University, Nicosia
Klett Fanny Klett, German Workforce ADL Partnership Laboratory, Germany
tseng Judy C. R. Tseng, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Wang Maggie M. Wang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong [Coordinator - magwang@hku.hk]

Track 17. Large Scale Implementation of Technology Supported Educational Innovations (LSI-TEI@ICALT2015)

Sotiriou Sofoklis Sotiriou, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece [Coordinator]
Zualkernan Imran A. Zualkernan, American University of Sharjah United Arab Emirates [Coordinator]
yalamas Stefanos Yialamas, American Community Schools, Greece]
looi Chee-Kit Looi, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
price Jon K. Price, Intel, USA
Stergioulas Lampros Stergioulas, Surrey University, UK
Yonghe Wu Yonghe, East China Normal University, China
Pelliccione Lina Pelliccione, Curtin University, Australia

Track 18. Doctoral Consortium on Advanced Learning Technologies (DC-ALT@ICALT2015)

Ignacio Aedo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Chen Guang Chen, Beijing Normal University, China
Sabine Graf, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - sabineg@athabascau.ca]
Michael J. Spector, University of North Texas, USA
Jarkko Suhonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Gwo-Jen Hwang, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
Tzu-Chien Liu, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan