Conference Committees

  • General Chairs
  • Track Chairs

General Chairs

Demetrios G Sampson, University of Piraeus & CERTH, Greece
J. Michael Spector, The University of North Texas, USA

General Program Chairs

Nian-Shing Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Ronghuai Huang, Beijing Normal University, China
Kinshuk, Athabasca University, Canada

Local Committee & Finance Chair

Panagiotis Zervas, ASK, CERTH & University of Piraeus

 

 

Track 1. Digital Systems for Open Access to Education and Learning

Demetrios G Sampson, University of Piraeus,CERTH, Greece [Coordinator - sampson@iti.gr]
Tore Hoel, Oslo University College, Norway
mcGreal Rory McGreal, Athabasca University, Canada
Jan M. Pawlowski, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Christian M. Stracke, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Track 2. Adaptive and Personalised Technology-Enhanced Learning

Popescu Elvira Popescu, University of Craiova, Romania [Coordinator - popescu_elvira@software.ucv.ro]
Atif Arif Altun, Hacettepe University, Turkey
Biswas Gautam Biswas, Vanderbilt University, USA
Magoulas George Magoulas, Birkbeck College & University of London, UK
Papanikolaou Kyparisia Papanikolaou, School of Pedagogical & Technological Education, Greece
Woolf Beverly Woolf, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

Track 3. Wireless, Mobile and Ubiquitous Technologies for Learning

Hwang Gwo-Jen Hwang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan [Coordinator - gjhwang.academic@gmail.com]
Atif Yacine Atif, United Arab Emirates University, UAE
Benachour Phillip Benachour, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
Milrad Marcelo Milrad, Linnaeus University, Sweden
Ogata Hiroaki Ogata, Kyushu University, Japan
Soloway Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan, USA
Specht Marcus Specht, Open University, The Netherlands

Track 4. Digital Game and Intelligent Toy Enhanced Learning

Chang Maiga Chang, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - maiga.chang@gmail.com]
Fernandez Baltasar Fernández-Manjón, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Man Lee Jimmy Ho Man Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
 

Track 5. Computer Supported Collaborative Learning

Demetriades Stavros Demetriadis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece [Coordinator - sdemetri@csd.auth.gr]
Dimitriadis Yiannis Dimitriadis, University of Valladolid, Spain
Harrer Andreas Harrer, TU Clausthal, Germany
Lingau Andreas Lingnau, Catholic University Eichstaett-Ingolstadt, Germany
Lin Chiu-Pin Lin, Hsinchu University of Education, Taiwan

Track 6. Technology-enhanced Assessment in Formal and Informal Education

Ifenthaler Dirk Ifenthaler, Open Universities Australia, Australia [Coordinator - dirk@ifenthaler.info]
Eseryel Deniz Eseryel, University of Oklahoma, USA
Knezek Gerald Knezek, University of North Texas, USA
Lim Cher Ping Lim, The Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong
Lin Lin Lin, University of North Texas, USA

Track 7. Big Data in Education and Learning Analytics

Kumar Vive Kumar, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - vive@athabascau.ca]
Jovanovic Jelena Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Mazza Riccardo Mazza, University of Lugano, Switzerland
Pardo Abelardo Pardo, University of Sydney, Australia
Sicilia Miguel-Angel Sicilia, University of Alcala, Spain
 

Track 8. Technology-Enhanced Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Education

Holzer Adrian Holzer, EPFL, Switzerland [Coordinator - adrian.holzer@epfl.ch]
de Jong Ton de Jong, University of Twente, Netherlands
Gillet Denis Gillet, EPFL, Switzerland
 

Track 9. Technology Enhanced Language Learning

Tam Vincent Tam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong [Coordinator - vtam@eee.hku.hk]
Jia Jiyou Jia, Peking University, China
Yang Jie-Chi Yang, National Central University, Taiwan
Wang Yuping Wang, Griffith University, Australia
 

Track 10. Motivational and Emotional Aspects in Technology-enhanced Learning

Kim ChanMin Kim, The University of Georgia, USA [Coordinator - chanmin@uga.edu]
Lin Hao-Chiang Koong Lin, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
Hodges Chuck Hodges, Georgia Southern University, USA

Track 11. Methods and Tools for fostering Creativity in Learning processes

Karampiperis Pythagoras Karampiperis, NCSR “Demokritos”, Greece [Coordinator - pythk@iit.demokritos.gr]
Chai Ching-Sing Chai, National Institute of Education, Singapore
Yueh-Min Yueh-Min Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Track 12. Recommender Systems for Learning

Li Yanyan Li, Beijing Normal University, China [Coordinator - liyy@bnu.edu.cn]
Draschler Hendrik Drachsler, Open University of Netherlands, The Netherlands
Santos Olga Santos, Spanish National University for Distance Education, Spain

Track 13. Applications of Semantic Web technologies for E-Learning

Anido-Rifon Luis Anido-Rifón, Universidade de Vigo [Coordinator - lanido@det.uvigo.es]
Dicheva Darina Dicheva, Winston-Salem State University, USA
Al-Khalifa Hend Suliman Al-Khalifa, King Saud University , Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Millard Dave Millard, University of Southampton, UK

Track 14. Technology Supported Education for People with Disabilities

karagiannidis Charalambos Karagiannidis, University of Thessaly, Greece [Coordinator - karagian@uth.gr]
Baldiris Silvia Baldiris, University of Girona, Spain
Jemni Mohamed Jemni, University of Tunis, Tunisia
Treviranus Jutta Treviranus, OCAD University, Canada

Track 15. Smart Learning Environments

Kinshuk, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - kinshuk@ieee.org]
Chen Nian-Shing Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Huang Ronghuai Huang, Beijing Normal University, China
Giovannella Carlo Giovannella, Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy

Track 16. Virtual Worlds in Education and Training

Mikropoulos Tassos Mikropoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece [Coordinator - amikrop@uoi.gr]
Lan Yu-Ju Lan, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Morch Anders Morch, University of Oslo, Norway
Martens Alke Martens, University of Rostock, Germany

Track 17. Knowledge Management in e-Learning

Wang Maggie M. Wang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong [Coordinator - magwang@hku.hk]
Jacobson Michael J. Jacobson, The University of Sydney, Australia
Klett Fanny Klett, German Workforce ADL Partnership Laboratory, Germany

Track 18. Large Scale Implementation of Technology Supported Educational Innovations

Sotiriou Sofoklis Sotiriou, Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece [Coordinator - sotiriou@ea.gr]
Yialamas Stefanos Yialamas, American Community Schools, Athens, Greece
Looi Chee-Kit Looi, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Price Jon K. Price, Intel, USA
Stergioulas Lampros Stergioulas, Brunel University, UK
Zualkernan Imran A. Zualkernan, American University of Sharjah United Arab Emirates
Yonghe Wu Yonghe, East China Normal University, China

Track 19. Doctoral Consortium on Advanced Learning Technologies

Sabine Graf, Athabasca University, Canada [Coordinator - sabineg@athabascau.ca]
Ignacio Aedo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Chen Guang Chen, Beijing Normal University, China
Michael J. Spector, University of North Texas, USA
Jarkko Suhonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland