Chairs and committees

General co-chairs

Toshio Okamoto, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Kinshuk, Athabasca University, Canada
Stefano A. Cerri, LIRMM, CNRS & Un. Montpellier II, France

 

Program Co-Chairs

J.M. Spector, Florida State University, USA
Demetrios G. Sampson, University of Piraeus and Center for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece
Toshio Okamoto, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

 

Panel Co-chairs

Steve Yang, National Central University, Taiwan
Rob Koper, Open University of The Netherlands, The Netherlands

 

Tutorial Co-Chairs

Colin Allison, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom
Aude Dufresne, University of Montreal, Canada

 

Workshop Co-Chairs

Alexandra Cristea, Warwick University, UK
Yasuhisa Tamura, Sophia University, Japan

 

Publicity Co-Chairs

Piet Kommers, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Madhumita Bhattacharya, Massey University, New Zealand

 

Local Steering Committee Chair/Vice Chair

Maomi Ueno, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Akihiro Kashihara, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

 

Local Steering Committees

Hitoshi Sasaki, Takushoku University, Japan
Kenji Hirata, Toyo University, Japan
Kojiro Shojima, National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Japan
Masahiro Ando, Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan
Masahito Nagamori, Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan
Satoru Yoshida, Data Pacific, Co. Ltd, Japan
Takuya Ohmori, Tama University, Japan
Yasuhisa Tamura, Sophia University, Japan
Yasuhuko Morimoto, Fuji Tokuha University, Japan
Yasuko Namatame, Hiroshima International University, Japan
Youzou Miyadera, Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan
Muneyuki Unehara, Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan
Izumi Suzuki, Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan
Pauline Naomi Kawamoto, Shinshu University, Japan
Hernan Aguirre, Shinshu University, Japan
Fumihiko Anma, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Toshie Ninomiya, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

 

Local Organizing Committee Co-Chairs

Jun-ichi Yamanishi, Toyama University, Japan
Shigeyoshi Watanabe, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Tatsunori Matsui, Waseda University, Japan

 

Local Organizing Committees

Akira Takeuchi, Toyama University, Japan
Hiroyoshi Watanabe, Teikyo University, Japan
Hitoshi Sasaki, Takushoku University, Japan
Katsuaki Suzuki, Kumamoto University, Japan
Kenji Hirata, Toyo University, Japan
Kiyoshi Nakabayashi, NTT Resonant Inc., Japan
Kohji Itoh, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Masatoshi Nanbu, Joetsu University of Education, Japan
Mitsuru Ikeda, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Mizue Kayama, Shinshu University, Japan
Naoto Nakammura, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
Nobuyoshi Yonezawa, Kogakuin University, Japan
Riichiro Mizoguthi, Osaka University, Japan
Rika Mizuno, Chubu University, JapanKenji Hirata, Toyo University, Japan
Ryo Takaoka, Yamaguchi University, Japan
Sankichi Takahashi, Senrikinran University, Japan
Takashi Ikuta, Niigata University, Japan
Tatsuhiro Konishi, Shizuoka University, Japan
Toshiaki Honda, Ibraki University, Japan
Tsukasa Hirashima, Hiroshima University, Japan
Yoneo Yano, Tokushima University, Japan
Yoshimi Fukuhara, Keio University, Japan
Youzou Miyadera, Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan
Yukari Kato, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Yukiriho Ito, Shizuoka University, Japan
Yukihiro Matsubara, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Yukuo Isomoto, Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, Japan



Program Committee Members

Akihiro Kashihara
Monique Grandbastien
Ignacio Aedo
Dunwei Wen
Sabine Graf
Gwo-Jen Hwang
Tzu-Chien Liu
Yao-Ting Sung
Fei-Ching Chen
Yueh-Min Huang
Stephen J.H. Yang
Aude Dufresne
Zdena Lustigova
Brigitte de la Passardière
Silvia Viola
Roger Nkambou
Stefan Trausan-Matu
Piet Kommers
Rod Farmer
Ganesh Bhutkar
Andrew S. Gibbons
Ian Douglas
Janette Hill
Tristan Johnson
Rod Sims
Vasudha Kamat
Jose J. Cabeza Gonzalez
Albert Angerhn
Christos J. Bouras
Daniel Burgos
Vladan Devedzic
Darina Dicheva
Maria Grigoriadou
Eva Heinrich
Vasilis Komis
Judith Schoonenboom
Marcus Specht
Maria Virvou
Larisa Zaiceva
Tassos A. Mikropoulos
Christina Solomonidou
Charalambos Karagiannidis
Panayiotis Pintelas
Eshaa Alkhalifa
Agata Sawicka
W. David Huang
Vanessa Dennen
Konrad Morgan
Dee Andrews
Marcelo Milrad
A. Aubteen Darabi
Som Naidu
K. Robert Lai
Guy Gouardères
Beverly Woolf
Kateryna Synytsya
Zeynel Cebeci
Tak-Wai Chan
Maiga Chang
Ni Chang
Sarfo K. Frederick
Nian-Shing Chen
Irene Ya-Ling Chen
Weiqin Chen
Gwo-Dong Chen
Alan Miller
Lindsay Marshall
Colin Allison
Krassen Stefanov
Christophe Choquet
Jae Mu Lee
Georgios Dafoulas
Hugh Davis
Jarkko Suhonen
Ali Fawaz Shareef
Larbi Esmahi
Baltasar Fernandez Manjon
Dragan Gasevic
Vladimir Fomichov
Paola Forcheri
Yoshiaki Hada
Michael W. Freeman
Roger Hartley
Riichiro Mizoguchi
Daniel D. Suthers
Tsukasa Hirashima
Lynn Jeffery
Kohji Itoh
Mike Joy
Keiso Katsura
Monica Landoni
Insook Lee
Oleg Liber
Chee Kit Looi
Janet McCracken
Rory McGreal
Veijo Meisalo
Mikhail Morozov
Wolfgang Nejdl
Hiroaki Ogata
Ron Oliver
Jan Pawlowski
Jeroen van Merrienboer
Norbert M. Seel
Jay Reid
Marco Ronchetti
Ramesh Sharma
Peter Sloep
Erkki Sutinen
Josie Taylor
Pierre Tchounikine
Maomi Ueno
Wouter van Joolingen
Rob Koper
Adriana Berlanga
Milos Kravcik
Claire O'Malley